Sleaford Mods, Peter Kay and Banksy up for South Bank Sky Arts Awards

Varied categories also feature Catastrophe, Years & Years and Humans

Prodigy and Leftfield collaborators Sleaford Mods
March of the Mods Awards nominees regulars Sleaford Mods. Image Picture Ollie Millington/Redferns

Sleaford Mods, Peter Kay and Humans are among the nominees for this year’s South Bank Sky Arts Awards.

The Sky Arts show’s annual arts ceremony also sees nods for Years & Years, Catastrophe and Chewing Gum.

Taking place on June 5 at London’s Savoy Hotel, The South Bank Sky Arts Awards features prizes for best comedy, TV drama, pop, film, literature, visual art, theatre, dance, classical music, dance and opera.

Banksy’s theme park Dismaland is among the Visual Arts nominees, while the Best Pop category is between Sleaford Mods, Years & Years and Mercury Prize winner Benjamin Clementine.

Melvyn Bragg, who has presented The South Bank Show since it began on ITV in 1978, said: “The South Bank Sky Arts Awards freeze-frames on a unique moment in British cultural history. Thirty nominees in ten categories meet to celebrate the best work being done by artists in this country across a wide range of ages and backgrounds.

“This is the 20th of these annual Awards, and a ripple through the records shows an extraordinary tapestry of ever-changing talent, always the same in its high quality.”

There will also be an Outstanding Achievement Award, which has previously been won by the likes of JK Rowling, The Who, Judi Dench, Helen Mirren, Richard Attenborough and Julie Walters.

Winners of the first Awards in 1997 included Father Ted, while Amy Winehouse, Kate Bush, Alan Bennett, Gilbert And George and FKA Twigs have been among the past recipients.


The South Bank Sky Arts Awards nominees:

TV DRAMA: Humans (Channel 4); Doctor Foster (BBC1); Wolf Hall (BBC2)

TV COMEDY: Catastrophe (Channel 4); Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC1); Chewing Gum (E4)

POP: Benjamin Clementine; Sleaford Mods; Years & Years.

FILM: Brooklyn; Ex Machina; 45 Years

LITERATURE: The Past (Tessa Hadley); The Wolf Border (Sarah Hall); The Year Of The Runaways (Sanjeev Sahota)

THEATRE: Hangmen (Royal Court); Oresteia (Almeida); People, Places And Things (National)

VISUAL ART: Banksy (Dismaland Bemusement Park); Cornelia Parker (Magna Carta: An Embroidery); Lynette Yiadom-Boakye (Verses After Dusk)

DANCE: 1984 (Northern Ballet); Paradise Lost (Lost Dog); Woolf Works (Royal Ballet)

CLASSICAL MUSIC: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Stephen Hough; Mark Simpson

OPERA: Force Of Destiny (English National Opera); Krol Roger (Royal Opera House); Saul (Glyndebourne)

Previous Post
Next Post

Loaded’s deputy editor John Earls has covered entertainment and sport across a range of national newspapers, plus several football and music magazines, since 1990. Follow him on Twitter at @EarlsJohn

contribute